CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. Jeffrey W. Purcell
Mentalix Incorporated
1255 W. 15th Street, Suite 370
Plano, Texas 75075

RE: The tariff classification of fingerprint scanners, RealScan-10 and RealScan-D, from South Korea

Dear Mr. Purcell:

In your letter dated September 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration includes the RealScan-10 and RealScan-D portable fingerprint scanners, which use optical technology to capture an image of a finger. The RealScan-10 measures approximately 5.9” in width x 5.9” in length x 5.0” in height and captures fingerprints described as single finger flats, single rolls, two thumbs and four-finger slaps by sensing the finger placement. Whereas, the RealScan-D measures approximately 3.3” in width x 6.7” in length x 2.5” in height, and has an extra-wide prism window that measures 1.8” in width x 1.8” in length to capture fingerprints described as single finger flats, single rolls, and dual finger flats (two fingerprints).

The scanners connect to a personal computer (PC) via a USB 2.0 interface to receive sound and voice instructions, such as “ready to scan,” through its built-in speakers. The scanning process starts when a finger is placed on the platen, glass surface of the scanner. The scanner has its own light source (light emitting diodes) to illuminate the ridges of the finger and a charge coupled device (CCD) camera takes a picture. The CCD is an array of light-sensitive diodes which generate an electrical signal in response to light photons. An analog to digital converter in the scanner converts the signal to digital data. A clear image of fingerprints is transferred to the computer from the scanner to compare with fingerprints on file. The fingerprint patterns are processed and stored in the PC.

The RealScan-10 and RealScan-D scanners meet Note 5 (C ) to Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS) of the United States.

The applicable subheading for fingerprint scanners, RealScan-10 and RealScan-D, will be 8471.60.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Optical scanners and magnetic ink recognition devices.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist